Status & Distribution - VARCOM Review List

The following list of species and subspecies/forms if observer within Virginia Beach are reviewable by the Virginia Avian Records Committee (VARCOM), which operates within the Virginia Society of Ornithology (VSO). More information on the review process can be found on the official website, located here: http://www.virginiabirds.org/varcom/review-list/

Common Name The following species are reviewable statewide except as indicated.
  Black-bellied Whistling-Duck
  West Indian Whistling-Duck
  Fulvous Whistling-Duck
  Ross’s Goose (blue morph)
  Brant (forms/taxa other than hrota)
  Barnacle Goose
  Trumpeter Swan ✔ except west of I-95 and north of I-64.
  Garganey
  Cinnamon Teal
  White-cheeked Pintail
  Eurasian Green-winged Teal (Common Teal)
  Tufted Duck
  Barrow’s Goldeneye
  Ruffed Grouse ✔ except Mountains & Valleys.
  American Flamingo
  Phoenicopterus sp. (unidentified flamingo)
  Western Grebe
  Clark's Grebe
  White-crowned Pigeon
  Common Ground-Dove
  Groove-billed Ani
  Rivoli's/Talamanca Hummingbird
  Black-chinned Hummingbird
  Calliope Hummingbird
  Allen’s Hummingbird
  Violet-crowned Hummingbird
  Yellow Rail
  Black Rail
  Paint-billed Crake
  Purple Gallinule
  Limpkin
  Northern Lapwing
  Lesser/Greater Sand-Plover
  Snowy Plover
  Wilson’s Plover ✔ Except barrier islands of Accomack County.
  Mountain Plover
  Whimbrel (taxa other than hudsonicus)
  Long-billed Curlew ✔ except barrier island lagoon system.
  Bar-tailed Godwit
  Black-tailed Godwit
  Ruff
  Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
  Curlew Sandpiper
  Red-necked Stint
  Eurasian Woodcock
  Terek Sandpiper
  Great Skua ✔ except pelagic.
  South Polar Skua
  Long-tailed Jaeger ✔ except pelagic.
  Dovekie ✔ except pelagic.
  Common Murre
  Thick-billed Murre
  Uria sp. (unidentified murre)
  Black Guillemot
  Atlantic Puffin ✔ except pelagic.
  Black-legged Kittiwake ✔ except pelagic.
  Sabine’s Gull
  Black-tailed Gull
  Heermann’s Gull
  Mew Gull
  California Gull
  Yellow-legged Gull
  Iceland Gull (nominate or Thayer's)
  Brown Noddy
  Sooty Tern ✔ except pelagic.
  Bridled Tern ✔ except pelagic.
  White-winged Tern
  Roseate Tern
  Arctic Tern
  Elegant Tern
  White-tailed Tropicbird
  Red-billed Tropicbird
  Pacific Loon
  Yellow-nosed Albatross
  Black-browed Albatross
  Northern Fulmar ✔ except pelagic.
  Trindade Petrel
  Bermuda Petrel
  Black-capped Petrel
  Fea’s Petrel
  Bulwer’s Petrel
  Cory’s Shearwater ✔ except pelagic.
  Sooty Shearwater ✔ except pelagic.
  Great Shearwater ✔ except pelagic.
  Manx Shearwater ✔ except pelagic.
  Audubon’s Shearwater ✔ except pelagic.
  White-faced Storm-Petrel
  Leach’s Storm-Petrel ✔ except pelagic.
  Band-rumped Storm-Petrel
  Wood Stork
  Magnificent Frigatebird
  Fregata sp. (unidentified frigatebird)
  Brown Booby
  Neotropic Cormorant
  Little Egret
  Reddish Egret
  White-faced Ibis
  Roseate Spoonbill
  White-tailed Kite
  Western Marsh-Harrier
  Broad-winged Hawk (dark morph)
  Swainson’s Hawk ✔ except Northampton Co.
  Zone-tailed Hawk
  Red-tailed Hawk (forms/taxa other than borealis)
  Ferruginous Hawk
  Burrowing Owl
  Lewis’s Woodpecker
  Red-cockaded Woodpecker ✔ except Sussex Co.
  Crested Caracara
  Merlin (richardsonii)
  Gyrfalcon
  Western Wood-Pewee
  Alder Flycatcher ✔ except Mountains & Valleys.
  Dusky Flycatcher
  Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher
  Say’s Phoebe
  Vermilion Flycatcher
  Ash-throated Flycatcher
  Tropical/Couch's Kingbird
  Gray Kingbird
  Scissor-tailed Flycatcher
  Fork-tailed Flycatcher
  Loggerhead Shrike ✔ except Mountains & Valleys, Piedmont.
  Northern Shrike
  Bell’s Vireo
  Black-whiskered Vireo
  Black-billed Magpie
  Common Raven ✔ except Mountains & Valleys, Piedmont.
  Brown-chested Martin
  Violet-green Swallow
  Cave Swallow ✔ except Northampton Co.
  Black-capped Chickadee ✔ except Mountains & Valleys.
  Boreal Chickadee
  Rock Wren
  Bewick’s Wren
  Northern Wheatear
  Mountain Bluebird
  Townsend’s Solitaire
  Bicknell’s Thrush
  Varied Thrush
  Sage Thrasher
  Bohemian Waxwing
  Sprague’s Pipit
  Pine Grosbeak
  Hoary Redpoll
  White-winged Crossbill
  Lesser Goldfinch
  Chestnut-collared Longspur
  Smith's Longspur
  Green-tailed Towhee
  Spotted Towhee
  Bachman’s Sparrow
  Brewer’s Sparrow
  Black-throated Sparrow
  Lark Bunting
  Henslow’s Sparrow
  Harris’s Sparrow
  Gambel’s White-crowned Sparrow (gambelii)
  Dark-eyed Junco (ssp. other than hyemalis and carolinensis)
  Bullock’s Oriole
  Shiny Cowbird
  Bachman’s Warbler
  Lucy's Warbler
  MacGillivray’s Warbler
  Kirtland’s Warbler
  Audubon’s Yellow-rumped Warbler (auduboni)
  Black-throated Gray Warbler
  Townsend’s Warbler
  Black-headed Grosbeak
  Lazuli Bunting